Grigor Parlichev

Grigor Stavrev Parlichev

Native name
Григор Пърличев

Born
18 January 1829 or 1830
Ohrid, Ottoman Empire

Died
25 January 1893 (aged 63 or 64)
Ohrid, Ottoman Empire

Pen name
Grigorios Stavrides (for his Greek works)

Occupation
poet, writer, teacher, public figure

Language
Bulgarian

Ethnicity
Buglarian

Period
Bulgarian revival

Notable works
Ο Αρματωλός
Σκεντέρμπεης
1762 leto
Autobiography

Notable awards
1st prize, Athens University Poetry Competition (1860)

Spouse
Anastasiya Uzunova

Children
Konstantinka Parlicheva
Luisa Parlicheva
Kiril Parlichev
Despina Parlicheva
Georgi Parlichev

Grigor Stavrev Parlichev (also spelled Prlichev, Parlitcheff or Prličev; Bulgarian: Григор Ставрев Пърличев, Greek: Γρηγόριος Σταυρίδης, Grigorios Stavrides, Macedonian: Григор Прличев) was a Bulgarian[1][2][3] writer and translator. He was born January 18, 1830 in Ohrid, Ottoman Empire and died in the same town January 25, 1893. Although he thought of himself as a Bulgarian,[4] presently he is considered an ethnic Macedonian in the Republic of Macedonia.[5][6][7]

Contents

1 Biography
2 References and notes
3 Further reading

3.1 Parlichev’s Autobiography
3.2 Biographies
3.3 Historical context

Biography[edit]
Parlichev studied in a Greek school in Macedonia. In the 1850s he worked as a teacher of Greek in the towns of Tirana, Prilep and Ohrid. In 1858 Parlichev started studying medicine in Athens but transferred to the Faculty of Linguistics in 1860. The same year Parlichev took part in the annual poetic competition in Athens winning first prize for his poem “O Armatolos” (Ο Αρματωλός, in Bulgarian “The Serdar”), written in Greek. Acclaimed as “second Homer”, he was offered scholarships to the universities at Oxford and Berlin but declined both.

The house of Grigor Prličev in Ohrid, Macedonia

In 1862 Parlichev joined the struggle for independent Bulgarian church and schools, though he continued to teach Greek. After spending some time in Constantinople in 1868 acquainting himself with Old Slavonic literature, he returned to Ohrid where he advocated the substitution of Greek with Bulgarian in the town’s schools and churches. The same year Parlichev was arrested and spent several months in an Ottoman jail after a complaint was sent by the Greek bishop of Ohrid.
From 1869 Parlichev taught Bulgarian in several towns across Ottoman Empire, i